Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

I take your privacy seriously and will only use your Personal Information to respond to any questions you may have and to provide the products and services you request.

Your personal information will never be shared with third parties for marketing purposes. 

This privacy policy is written in accordance to the UK Government guidelines set out within The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the ePrivacy Directive (ePR) implemented by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in order to comply with the Data Protection Act of 2018.

Its purpose is to explain what and why electronic information is collected, stored, and used by this website.

While the GDPR & ePR legally require all websites of UK & EU origin to disclose this information, the amount of information gathered and its usage can differ greatly from website to website.  Websites are designed and built for different purposes and used for different gains, as such, it is the individual, the company, or the organisation, who owns the website that sets parameters and purpose of collected information.  Each website must have a nominated controller of this information and the controller is responsible to safeguard your information.

You need to be happy with the information you volunteer or concede when viewing and interacting with a website, and you need to be confident you trust your information is stored securely and only used for the purposes of your consent.

Essentially, the parameters and purpose of electronic data collection boils down to the website owners’ business model and principles in respect of your privacy – therefore, this privacy policy is specifically written for this website and my company.

This website address is: https://dalass.co.uk

It is owned by David Ablard Leach Associates Ltd (DALass) and used to promote the business of website design, website hosting, and business branding.

This website was built and is hosted and maintained by DALass and David Leach is the sole controller of any data collected by it.

Data Collected by this Website, it’s Employment, Storage & Security

All customer and visitor data entrusted to DALass is stored on secure state of the art servers in a secure data warehouse.  All data is encrypted and protected by firewalls, antivirus programs, and antibot software.

Data collection is set into two categories; Personal Information, such as name, address, etc. and Non-identifying Information, which is specific to computers, websites and software; namely, but not necessarily exclusively, cookies and log files.

Personal Information

This website has a SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate.  This means the website address begins with https: (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure) and this identifies it as being a genuine, safe and secure website, which is endorsed by the padlock image at the start of your browser’s address bar.  What this means to you is, the connection between your computer or mobile device and this website is encrypted and completely secure from ‘eavesdropping’ and interference by attackers regardless of the security of your internet connection point (broadband or mobile network).

Contact forms

If you contact me using my contact form, you are volunteering your personal information.  This information is encrypted and sent via email.  This information will only be seen by me and only used for the purpose you specify.  It will be dealt with in exactly the same way as if you emailed me directly.

Email

All email sent to and sent from DALass will be encrypted and stored on a secure email server.  Duplicates will be obtained and stored on my computer and mobile phone.  This server/computer/mobile phone connection is also encrypted via a secure SSL HTTPS connection and my computer and mobile phone are protected by firewalls, up-to-date antivirus programs, and secure login features such as fingerprint identification.

Any information sent to me via email will be treated in the same way as above.

Non-identifying Information

All websites automatically collect and store data to make the process of browsing a website a secure and automated process.  This data is stored in computer logs and cookie files in this website’s file system and on your computer or mobile device.

Much of this data is crucial for security and essential for various computers and mobile devices, using differing software, to physically connect to a website and view its content.

Most of this data is extremely useful too.  It can be collated and analysed to help improve website features and functionality, and to help enhance website performance and the visitors’ experience.

This data however, can also be employed in the use of direct marketing and targeted advertising, and it can be shared with third parties for this purpose.  Your non-identifying data has value but all UK & EU websites must be transparent about its intended use and can only gather and use it with your consent.

I analyse and make use of such non-identifying data to help enhance the experience and performance of my website and business.  I use trusted third party software to do this.

I do not use your data for marketing purposes and any data that is used for analysis with said third party software is completely anonymous and could not be used for marketing purposes either.

Cookies

Please see my Cookie Policy for further information and for guidance on how you can change and control data collection through the settings on your internet browser.

Your Data – Your Rights

Whilst every effort is made by DALass to strictly adhere to the guidelines herein to keep your information safe, absolute protection cannot be guaranteed.  Should this or any other aspect this privacy policy concern you with regard to your personal information please Contact Me here.

Under the UK Government and EU guidelines set out within the GDPR and the ePR you have the right to:

*Request a copy of any or all personal information held

*Request correction to any inaccuracies of such information

**Request any or all of such data to be erased

***Lodge a complaint with the GDPR in regard to non-compliance of the regulations

Please make any such request to me here

*Identification must be verified for DALass to implement any such requests.

**Information, such as invoicing & payment, required to be retained to comply with HMRC overrides the GDPR.  Such information will be held for 7-years.   HMRC Guidelines are here.

***Lodge a complaint with the GDPR Information Commissioner’s Office here.

Follow these links for more information on your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the ePrivacy Directive (ePR).

Please note that this privacy policy is solely https://dalass.co.uk and does not extend to any external websites linked from this website.

By continuing to use this website you are consenting to DALass collecting, storing, and using data specific to you for the purposes laid out above.